Privacy & GDPR Policy

Purpose of GDPR policy


We are Room Outside UK Ltd (Room Outside)

This privacy policy sets out how Room Outside collects and processes data as well as how we protect any information that you give us. Room Outside is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We take the security of your data extremely seriously. Room Outside UK Ltd. is the data controller for the purpose of this policy. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.  You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from 1st November 2018.

Data processors

We use Hubspot CRM to process and store data, this allows us to keep all of our data secure and provide a high standard of service to potential customers and customers. Hubspot is completely GDPR compliant and secure.  Review their data and GDPR policy here: https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy

In order to provide our customers with a full service and wide range of specialist products, we work with fully vetted specialist construction and supply partners. When relevant we will pass your personal details along with the details of your enquiry to a relevant 3rd party partner.  The partner that receives your data as part of your enquiry will be dictated by who covers your location and offers the products that you require. The data will be provided to them securely in order for them to process your enquiry, quote and fulfil your project requirements. All data is kept secure to comply with GDPR policy.

How we collect data

We collect data via online forms on our website www.roomoutside.com as well as on specifically created landing pages on our Hubspot platform. We also use a call answering service, Answer Connect who record incoming calls in order to ensure we maintain our high standards of customer service.  Answer Connect will collect and store personal data pertaining to your enquiry within their call handling system in order for the Room Outside team to answer your request.  Data from Answer Connect is also stored in our Hubspot CRM. We also collect data via social media advertising and through cookie tracking using your IP address using Google Analytics and Hubspot Analytics to analyse our website performance.


The personal data we collect:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Address
  • Contact phone number
  • IP address

How we use data


We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and for the following reasons:

  • To process your enquiry and provide you with product and service information and a quotation
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided unless you have opted out of our mailing list. We may also send these by mail if you have provided an address and not opted out of our mailing list.
  • For analysis and customer profiling to increase inform marketing activity and increase performance
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail unless you have opted out of our mailing list.

In the first instance, we process and store your data with explicit consent. Our secondary lawful basis for processing data is legitimate interest, where you have freely provided your personal data in order to receive further information from us. We will use legitimate business interest to lawfully service your request when you have clearly indicated interest in our business, service and products.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. Please review each individual website Privacy Policy to understand their data control and processing practices and terms.

How we disclose data

We work with carefully selected construction and supplier 3rd party partners to enable us to provide a full range of products and services across the UK. In order for us to service your requirements, we provide personal data when relevant in line with your enquiry to these vetted 3rd parties.  We take the security of your data very seriously and therefore ensure all of our specialist 3rd party partners process your data within the terms of this policy and in compliance with GDPR in relation to your enquiry and requirements.

How we store data


Our data is stored within our Hubspot CRM which is fully compliant with GDPR policy and secure. Data is kept within the EU and will be stored on file for a reasonable time while we believe our products and services remain of relevance to you unless you request for your data to be removed from our systems. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

The data subject’s rights

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by writing to or e-mailing us. You may change your mind at any time. Or you can unsubscribe and manage your email subscription preferences via the links at the bottom of all of our email communications.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties other than our partners in relation to your enquiry unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting unless you have opted out of our mailing list.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us or e-mail us via marketing@RoomOutside.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us and we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. Under GDPR, you have the right to require us to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; as well as to object to the processing of your data where we are relying on our legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

How to complain

If you believe that we have not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.